Indian Police Recruitment 2020 :: Apply for SSB, BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP & Delhi Police [1703 Posts]

Indian Police Recruitment 2020 : The Staff Selection Commission, India has released as advertisement for an Open Competitive Examination for recruitment of Sub-Inspectors (SI) in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Departmental candidates amongst Constables, Head Constables and Assistant Sub-Inspector of Delhi Police with minimum three years’ service and who shall not be more than 30 years (33 years for OBC and 35 years for SC/ ST) of age as on crucial date given at Para 5.1 of the Advertisement may also apply for filling up of Open and Departmental Vacancies of Sub-Inspector (Executive)-Male.

Advertisement No:3/2/2020P&P-II: Dt: 17.06.2020

SSC Police Recruitment 2020: IMPORTANT NOTES –

Submission of online applications: 17-06-2020 to 16-07-2020

Last date and time for receipt of applications: 16-07-2020 (23:30)

Last date and time for making online fee payment: 18-07-2020 (23:30)

Last date and time for generation of offline Challan: 20-07-2020 (23:30)

Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank): 22-07-2020

Dates of Computer Based Examination (Paper-I): 29-09-2020 to 05-10-2020

Date of Computer Based Examination (Paper-II): 01-03-2021

SSC Police Recruitment 2020: POST DETAILS – 

A. Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs:

    No of Posts: – 1534 Nos.

   Scale of Pay: – Level-6 (Rs.35, 400- 1, 12,400/-)

   Reservation: Reservation for Scheduled Castes (SC)/ Scheduled Tribes (ST)/ Other Backward Classes (OBC)/ Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) etc. are as determined and communicated by the Indenting Ministries/ Departments/ Offices, as per extant Government Orders.

   Age: – Age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years as on 01-01-2021 i.e. Candidates born not before 02-01-1996 and not later than 01-01-2001).

   Education Qualification: Educational Qualification for all posts is Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent.

 

B. Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police

  No of Posts: – 169 Nos.

  Scale of Pay: – Level-6 (Rs.35, 400- 1, 12,400/-)

  Reservation: Reservation for Scheduled Castes (SC)/ Scheduled Tribes (ST)/ Other Backward Classes (OBC)/ Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) etc. are as determined and communicated by the Indenting Ministries/ Departments/ Offices, as per extant Government Orders.

 Age: – Age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years as on 01-01-2021 i.e. Candidates born not before 02-01-1996 and not later than 01-01-2001).

 Education Qualification: Educational Qualification for all posts is Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent.

Indian Police Recruitment 2020

Indian Police Recruitment 2020:

DETAILS OF TENTATIVE VACANCIES 

1. Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male

Type of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open320906111573
Departmental candidates040102010109
Ex-Servicemen0502010109
Total vacancies411010131791

2. Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female

Type of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open350817120678

3. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)

ForceCategoryUREWSOBCSCSTTotal ExServicemen

 

CRPFMale4211042811567810401072107
Female130309050232
BSFMale942363351723224424
Female050103020112
ITBPMale2203070400364304
Female040101010007
CISFMale0801050301182002
Female020000000002
SSBMale0801040300161602
Female000000000000
TOTALMale5531323602019613421395139
Female240513080353

Indian Police Recruitment 2020:

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Nationality/ Citizenship: A candidate must be either:

  1. a citizen of India, or
  2. a subject of Nepal, or
  3. a subject of Bhutan, or
  4. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.
  5. A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary will be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment will be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him by the Government of India.

APPLICATION FEES

  1. Fee payable:100/- (Rupees One Hundred only).
  2. Women candidates: NIL
  3. Candidates belonging to SC/ST/Ex-servicemen: NIL.

Fee can be paid through BHIM UPI, Net Banking or by using Visa, Mastercard, Maestro RuPay Credit card, or Debit cards or in cash at SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.

Online fee can be paid by the candidates up to 18-07-2020 (2330 Hours). However, candidates who wish to make cash payment through challan of SBI, may make the payment at designated branches of SBI within the working hours of bank up to 22-07-2020 provided the challan has been generated by them before 20-07-2020 (2330 Hours).

Also Apply: Assam Police 451 Constable / Guardsman posts.

How to Apply Indian Police Recruitment 2020?

Applications are required to be submitted in online mode only through the official website of Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Headquarters. For detailed instructions, please read advertisement carefully.

 SSC Police Recruitment 2020: REGIONAL OFFICIAL WEBSITES

Bihar and Uttar Pradeshhttp://www.ssc-cr.org/
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim and West Bengalhttp://www.sscer.org/
Lakshadweep, Karnataka and Keralahttp://www.ssckkr.kar.nic.in/
Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttarakhandhttp://www.sscnr.net.in/
Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.http://www.sscner.org.in/
Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.http://www.sscsr.gov.in/
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtrahttp://www.sscwr.net/
Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradeshhttp://www.sscmpr.org/
Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjabhttp://www.sscnwr.org/

SSC Police Recruitment 2020: ADVERTISEMENT

SSC Police Recruitment 2020: APPLY ONLINE

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *